Plein Air Festival

2017 Artists

The Wayne Art Center is proud to welcome the following artists to the 2017 Wayne Plein Air Festival!

 
bachem_BEACH-DAY_overall_125

Paul Bachem

Locust Valley, NY
Best Depiction of Light: 2017
Honorable Mention: 2013
Participant: 2017 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

Bruno Baran

Nottingham, MD
Participant: 2017

D. Eleinne Basa

Jackson, NJ
Source Tek Award: 2017
Best of Show: 2009
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009

Joshua Ray Been

Salida, CO
Best Street Scene: 2017
Participant: 2017

Robert Bohné

Brookhaven, PA
MAPAPA Award: 2015
Honorable Mention: 2016
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2015

Michele Byrne

Wyomissing Hills, PA
Rosemary & Co. Award: 2017
Award of Excellence: 2007
2nd Place: 2010
Honorable Mention: 2016 · 2012 · 2011 · 2008
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007

John Caggiano

Rockport, MA
Guerrilla Painter Award: 2017
Participant: 2017 · 2014 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008

Arcenio Martin Campos

Philadelphia, PA
Guerrilla Painter Award: 2017
1st Place: 2016
Honorable Mention: 2015
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2015

Valerie Craig

Villanova, PA
Princeton Brush & Ampersand Award: 2017
Best of Show, Honorable Mention: 2011 · 2008
1st Place: 2010
2nd Place: 2014 · 2013 · 2007
Honorable Mention: 2016 · 2009
Participant: 2017 · 2014 · 2013 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008

Chris (JT) Dixon

Lakeville, CT
Raymar Award: 2017
Participant: 2017 · 2015

Roberta Goschke

Waldoboro, ME
Guerrilla Painter Award: 2017
Participant: 2017

Ray Hassard

Cincinnati, OH
Honorable Mention: 2016
Participant: 2017 · 2016

Jennifer Holmes

Chester, CT
Honorable Mention: 2009
Participant: 2017 · 2014 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008

Neal Hughes

Moorestown, NJ
1st Place: 2017
Honorable Mention: 2016 · 2015
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013

Charlie Hunter

Bellows Falls, VT
Best Architecture: 2017
3rd Place: 2014
1st Place, Honorable Mention: 2013
2nd Place, People's Choice: 2012
Participant: 2017 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012

Tim Kelly

Baltimore, MD
Best Water Feature: 2017
Best of Show: 2016
2nd Place: 2015
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2015

Allen A. Kriegshauser

Kirkwood, MO
Participant: 2017

Patrick Lee

Pittsburgh, PA
Best of Show: 2017
MAPAPA Award: 2016
Honorable Mention: 2015
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2015

Christopher Leeper

Canfield, OH
2nd Place: 2017
Participant: 2017 

Chuck Marshall

Wilmington, OH
Blick Art Award: 2017
Participant: 2017 · 2016

Jane McGraw-Teubner

East Northport, NY
Plein Air Magazine Award: 2017
Participant: 2017 · 2013

Patrick Meehan

Annapolis, MD
Participant: 2017

Alison Leigh Menke

Silver Spring, MD
Participant: 2017

Kathie Odom

Knoxville, TN
MAPAPA Award: 2017
Honorable Mention: 2016
Plein Air Magazine Award: 2015 · 2014
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014

Elise Phillips

Elverson, PA
Best Nocturne: 2017
People's Choice: 2013
Honorable Mention: 2012
Participant: 2017 · 2016· 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2007

Richard Sneary

Kansas City, MO
Canson Award: 2017
Honorable Mention: 2015 · 2013 · 2009
Participant: 2017 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013

Jonathan Stasko

Sharon Springs, NY
Participant: 2017

R. Gregory Summers

Overland Park, KS
Participant: 2017

Anthony Watkins

Bradley, ME
JFM Enterprises Award: 2017
Participant: 2017

Tara Will

Hampstead, MD
3rd Place: 2017
Participant: 2017

Stewart White

Baltimore, MD
Golden Artists Colors Award: 2017
1st Place: 2015 · 2014 · 2008
2nd Place: 2009
Honorable Mention: 2012 · 2011 · 2010
Participant: 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008

Peter Yesis

Searsport, ME
Participant: 2017